Get started1 Wood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7BS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 115), a 3-band jump.
At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 141.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £334,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£334,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Wood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,579
Street avg £2,933
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£334,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7BS: £325,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 7AA
The Institute — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB