Get started11 Hill Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brogborough, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0YB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Hill Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 23 years.
11 Hill Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,421
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£260,000
+7.2%over 1 year18 October 2019
£242,500
+78.3%over 13 years19 May 2006
£136,000
+312.1%over 8 years27 April 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0YB: £307,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
2.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.