Get started17 Hill Crescent is a mid-terrace house in Brogborough, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0YB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 145.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £307,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
17 Hill Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 15 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 15 years.
17 Hill Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,093
Street avg £2,489
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

6 July 2023Most recent
£307,000
+39.5%over 5 years22 November 2017
£220,000
+41.0%over 2 years28 November 2014
£156,000
+2.0%16 October 2014
£153,000
+39.1%over 6 years26 June 2008
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0YB: £310,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
2.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.