Get started3 Crawley Hall Barns is a four-bedroom detached house in Husborne Crawley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 179 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 7 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £697,000 is 22.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
3 Crawley Hall Barns's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2025
3 Crawley Hall Barns valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£570,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Crawley Hall Barns lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,184
Street avg £4,554
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

15 August 2017Most recent
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0UT: £620,000 (2022–2016).
275 Bedford Road Husborne Crawley Bedford
Sold Aug 2022
268 Bedford Road Husborne Crawley Bedford
Sold Apr 2019
1 Crawley Hall Barns Bedford Road Husborne Crawley Bedford
Sold Aug 2017
270 Bedford Road Husborne Crawley Bedford
Sold Jun 2016
2 Crawley Hall Barns Bedford Road Husborne Crawley Bedford
Sold May 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
MK43 0GJ
Crow Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Husborne Crawley Lower School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB