Get started7 Hurst Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 910 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 17.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 64.4% above the 2013 sale of £202,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 85 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 12 EPCs).
7 Hurst Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2022
7 Hurst Grove has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Proposed rear single storey store extension
7 Hurst Grove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.8% per year over 1 year.
£202,500
Growth on file: 17.8% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 7 Hurst Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,396
Street avg £2,956
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lidlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

4 October 2013Most recent
£202,500
+26.6%over 1 year26 April 2012
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SB: £400,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.1 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB