Get started17 Hurst Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SB). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £638,000 is 10% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition, a porch and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £580,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed first floor rear extension and conversion of front extension roof void to create dressing area
Latest sale on 17 Hurst Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 12 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 17 Hurst Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lidlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear dormer extension
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 May 2021Most recent
£580,000
+176.2%over 12 years17 December 2008
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SB: £397,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB