Get started11 Hurst Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 103.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £397,000 in August 2023.
11 Hurst Grove has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Full: Two storey side and single storey side and rear extensions
Price for 11 Hurst Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 27 years.
£397,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 27 years.
11 Hurst Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,854
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lidlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Full: Two storey side and single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2023Most recent
£397,000
+140.6%over 19 years4 May 2004
£165,000
+29.9%over 1 year17 May 2002
£127,000
+44.3%over 2 years30 September 1999
£88,000
+151.4%over 3 years25 July 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SB: £400,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.1 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.