Get started8 Whitehall is a three-bedroom detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 28.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Whitehall has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Single storey rear extension to replace conservatory.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Whitehall runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,186
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2018Most recent
£325,000
+47.7%over 5 years28 June 2013
£220,000
+63.0%over 12 years28 March 2001
£135,000
+64.6%over 5 years5 October 1995
£81,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RS: £333,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.