Get started37 Whitehall is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1331 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £355,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 124 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 15 EPCs).
37 Whitehall's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2021
37 Whitehall has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Full: Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£355,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 37 Whitehall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,874
Street avg £3,080
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

4 March 2021Most recent
£355,500
+54.6%over 9 years23 June 2011
£229,995
+12.2%over 6 years10 December 2004
£205,000
+42.4%over 9 months27 February 2004
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RS: £333,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.