Get started6 Whitehall is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £280,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 6 Whitehall has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 6 Whitehall stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £2,944
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£280,000
+47.4%over 14 years2 February 2007
£190,000
+84.5%over 5 years5 December 2001
£103,000
+71.7%over 5 years26 July 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RS: £355,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 0BD
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.