Get started10 Whitehall is a three-bedroom detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 15.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 124.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £321,500 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Whitehall has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 25 years.
£321,500
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 10 Whitehall stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,175
Street avg £2,962
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2020Most recent
£321,500
+36.2%over 6 years30 June 2014
£236,000
+18.0%over 4 years15 February 2010
£200,000
+471.5%over 14 years8 December 1995
£34,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RS: £355,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.