Get started7 St Margarets Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 24.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 St Margarets Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2019
7 St Margarets Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 7 St Margarets Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,637
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£192,500
+39.5%over 6 years5 February 2010
£138,000
+59.5%over 7 years19 April 2002
£86,500
+88.0%over 4 years13 March 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RL: £313,850 (2025–2023).
16 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
8 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
11 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
15 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Nov 2023
14 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.5 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.