Get started11 St Margarets Close is a mid-terrace house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £325,000. At 97 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Latest sale on 11 St Margarets Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 11 St Margarets Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,351
Street avg £2,642
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£325,000
+32.7%over 6 years14 September 2018
£245,000
-2.0%30 April 2018
£250,000
+390.2%over 21 years26 March 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RL: £275,000 (2025–2022).
16 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
8 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
15 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Nov 2023
14 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Jun 2023
9 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.