Get started8 St Margarets Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £270,000 — fresh data. At 71 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 19 EPCs).
8 St Margarets Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 11 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 8 St Margarets Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,803
Street avg £2,618
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£270,000
+31.1%over 5 years31 January 2020
£206,000
+28.0%over 5 years9 June 2014
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RL: £313,850 (2025–2022).
16 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
11 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
15 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Nov 2023
14 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Jun 2023
9 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.5 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.