Get started22 St Margarets Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 897 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 65.3% above the 2012 sale of £170,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in March 2012.
22 St Margarets Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
22 St Margarets Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

22 March 2012Most recent
£170,000
+17.2%over 7 years28 May 2004
£145,000
+205.3%over 8 years26 April 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RL: £313,850 (2025–2023).
16 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
8 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
11 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
15 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Nov 2023
14 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.5 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.