Get started17 St Margarets Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 32% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in October 2018.
Price for 17 St Margarets Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 St Margarets Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2018Most recent
£225,000
+60.7%over 13 years26 August 2005
£140,000
+225.6%over 10 years24 March 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RL: £313,850 (2025–2023).
16 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
8 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
11 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
15 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Nov 2023
14 St Margarets Close Lidlington Bedford
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.5 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.