Get started7 Chandlers Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 94.4% above the 2013 sale of £144,000. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
7 Chandlers Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,149
Street avg £3,156
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chandlers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2013Most recent
£144,000
+26.3%over 10 years29 November 2002
£114,000
+39.0%over 10 months29 January 2002
£82,000
+70.8%over 6 years13 April 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0QW: £272,000 (2025–2022).
25 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
1 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
5 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
33 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2023
1a Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.