Get started25 Chandlers Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £272,000.
Price for 25 Chandlers Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 25 Chandlers Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,060
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chandlers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2025Most recent
£272,000
+20.9%over 9 years29 September 2016
£225,000
+52.5%over 4 years23 March 2012
£147,500
+36.6%over 9 years27 September 2002
£108,000
+30.1%over 11 months12 October 2001
£83,000
+80.4%over 5 years29 March 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0QW: £265,000 (2024–2022).
1 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
5 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
33 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2023
1a Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2022
23 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.