Get started5 Chandlers Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 123.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £285,000.
Price for 5 Chandlers Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
5 Chandlers Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,191
Street avg £3,049
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chandlers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2024Most recent
£285,000
+16.3%over 5 years2 November 2018
£245,000
+9.9%over 2 years23 June 2016
£223,000
+53.8%over 3 years27 July 2012
£145,000
+167.0%over 14 years9 April 1998
£54,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0QW: £265,000 (2025–2022).
25 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
1 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
33 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2023
1a Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2022
23 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.