Get started4 Chandlers Close is a mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 19 EPCs).
4 Chandlers Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£254,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
4 Chandlers Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,175
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chandlers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2017Most recent
£254,000
+74.6%over 11 years4 May 2006
£145,500
+47.0%over 3 years11 July 2002
£99,000
+15.1%over 1 year11 May 2001
£86,000
+54.3%over 3 years22 December 1997
£55,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0QW: £272,000 (2025–2022).
25 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
1 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
5 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
33 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2023
1a Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.