Get started23 Chandlers Close is a mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 109% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £262,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 23 Chandlers Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 23 Chandlers Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,918
Street avg £3,063
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chandlers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2022Most recent
£262,500
+9.4%over 5 years21 April 2017
£240,000
+52.9%over 10 years20 April 2007
£157,000
+188.1%over 8 years31 March 1999
£54,500
+25.3%over 2 years2 July 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0QW: £272,000 (2025–2022).
25 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
1 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
5 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
33 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2023
1a Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.