Get started21 Chandlers Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 74.4% above the 2009 sale of £164,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
21 Chandlers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 13 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 13 years.
21 Chandlers Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,412
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chandlers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

8 December 2009Most recent
£164,000
-5.2%over 2 years12 January 2007
£172,995
+38.4%over 3 years5 December 2003
£125,000
-2.0%over 7 months30 April 2003
£127,500
25 October 2002
£127,500
+138.3%over 3 years18 November 1998
£53,500
+24.6%over 2 years11 October 1996
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0QW: £272,000 (2025–2022).
25 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
1 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
5 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
33 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2023
1a Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.