Get started2 Chandlers Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 65.9% above the 2008 sale of £164,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Chandlers Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 11 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 11 years.
2 Chandlers Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,485
Street avg £3,139
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chandlers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

30 May 2008Most recent
£164,000
+13.1%over 3 years6 August 2004
£145,000
+68.6%over 2 years22 March 2002
£86,000
+72.0%over 5 years12 December 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0QW: £272,000 (2025–2022).
25 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
1 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
5 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
33 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2023
1a Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.