Get started19 Chandlers Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 591 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 71.3% above the 2010 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 19 EPCs).
19 Chandlers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2020
19 Chandlers Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 10 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 10 years.
19 Chandlers Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £3,132
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chandlers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2010Most recent
£143,000
+93.2%over 9 years27 April 2001
£74,000
+13.8%over 1 year24 March 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0QW: £272,000 (2025–2022).
25 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
1 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
5 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
33 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2023
1a Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.