Get started15 Chandlers Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 24.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £197,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 19 EPCs).
15 Chandlers Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Chandlers Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,591
Street avg £3,080
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chandlers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2018Most recent
£197,500
+51.9%over 14 years16 August 2004
£129,995
+71.0%over 2 years19 April 2002
£76,000
+52.0%over 2 years23 April 1999
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0QW: £272,000 (2025–2022).
25 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
1 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
5 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
33 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2023
1a Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.