Get started10 Chandlers Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 588 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 29.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 19 EPCs).
10 Chandlers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2018
Price for 10 Chandlers Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
10 Chandlers Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,260
Street avg £3,098
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chandlers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

4 November 2016Most recent
£178,000
+32.3%over 10 years9 December 2005
£134,500
+24.0%over 2 years4 March 2003
£108,500
+52.8%over 1 year29 June 2001
£71,000
+39.2%over 1 year20 August 1999
£51,000
+24.4%over 4 years27 March 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0QW: £272,000 (2025–2022).
25 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
1 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
5 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
33 Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2023
1a Chandlers Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.