Get started9 Barkers Piece is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 780 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 87.3% above the 2006 sale of £149,995. At 72 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 21 EPCs).
9 Barkers Piece's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2020
9 Barkers Piece has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 10 years.
£149,995
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Barkers Piece lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £3,368
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watson Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

24 March 2006Most recent
£149,995
+138.1%over 8 years27 February 1998
£63,000
+28.6%over 1 year12 December 1996
£49,000
10 July 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0LY: £170,000 (2025–2024).
19 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
39 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2025
3 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
45 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
43 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.8 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.