Get started39 Barkers Piece is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £255,000 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 39 Barkers Piece has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 39 Barkers Piece runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,397
Street avg £3,246
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watson Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£255,000
+27.5%over 8 years30 March 2017
£200,000
+26.6%over 9 years13 August 2007
£158,000
+113.5%over 5 years30 April 2002
£74,000
+42.3%over 3 years14 August 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0LY: £170,000 (2025–2022).
19 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
3 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
45 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
43 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jan 2024
57 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.8 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.