Get started3 Barkers Piece is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 16.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £154,000 in February 2024.
3 Barkers Piece has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 3 Barkers Piece runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £3,321
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watson Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2024Most recent
£154,000
+73.0%over 20 years30 January 2004
£89,000
+48.3%over 2 years16 November 2001
£60,000
+39.5%over 1 year13 December 1999
£43,000
+43.3%over 3 years23 February 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0LY: £255,000 (2025–2022).
19 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
39 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2025
45 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
43 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jan 2024
57 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.8 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.