Get started5 Barkers Piece is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in January 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 259.1% above the 2001 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 43.1% below the postcode norm.
5 Barkers Piece's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 5 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 5 Barkers Piece runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,245
Street avg £3,412
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watson Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2001Most recent
£66,000
+78.4%over 4 years14 June 1996
£37,000
-2.6%26 April 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0LY: £170,000 (2025–2024).
19 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
39 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2025
3 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
45 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
43 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.8 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.