Get started37 Barkers Piece is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 67.6% above the 2012 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
37 Barkers Piece's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2018
37 Barkers Piece has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 37 Barkers Piece runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £3,346
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watson Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Full: Erection of conservatory to rear
15 June 2012Most recent
£145,000
+2.1%over 7 years22 November 2004
£142,000
+11.8%over 11 months19 December 2003
£127,000
+53.0%over 2 years14 December 2001
£83,000
+76.6%over 6 years24 February 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0LY: £170,000 (2025–2024).
19 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
39 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2025
3 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
45 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
43 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.8 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.