Get started25 Barkers Piece is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 25% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 99.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £156,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Barkers Piece valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 11 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 11 years.
25 Barkers Piece is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,105
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watson Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

18 July 2018Most recent
£156,000
+35.1%over 11 years22 June 2007
£115,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0LY: £170,000 (2025–2024).
19 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
39 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2025
3 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
45 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
43 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.8 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.