Get started8 Graces Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 83.9% above the 2010 sale of £205,000. At 81 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 11 EPCs).
8 Graces Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 3 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Graces Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,531
Street avg £2,802
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

9 March 2010Most recent
£205,000
+13.3%over 3 years2 February 2007
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0HQ: £345,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
MK43 0AU
Crane Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB