Get started28 Graces Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Graces Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 28 Graces Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,156
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2021Most recent
£320,000
+77.8%over 11 years24 February 2010
£180,000
+125.0%over 12 years19 December 1997
£80,000
+11.1%over 8 months25 April 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0HQ: £365,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 0JZ
Crane Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.