Get started7 Arpins Pightle is a detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0GG). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 38.3% above the 2015 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2025
7 Arpins Pightle has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7 Arpins Pightle runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £3,278
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear conservatory
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
28 September 2015Most recent
£315,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0GG: £515,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 8 years
Lodge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB