Get started17 Arpins Pightle is a four-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0GG). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £368,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 5 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 17 Arpins Pightle runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,172
Street avg £3,250
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lodge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£368,000
+15.0%over 5 years27 November 2015
£319,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0GG: £515,000 (2023–2019).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB