Get started29 Arpins Pightle is a four-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0GG). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft) and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £585,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 7 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 29 Arpins Pightle lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,926
Street avg £3,203
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lodge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£585,000
+46.3%over 6 years26 February 2016
£399,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0GG: £425,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 9 years
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB