Get started6 Rowan Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Rowan Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 6 Rowan Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,592
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Townsend Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

23 September 2024Most recent
£450,000
+4.7%over 2 years23 September 2022
£430,000
+28.0%over 5 years27 January 2017
£336,000
+34.4%over 9 years17 December 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DT: £350,000 (2018–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
MK43 0HE
Closest school
0.6 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.