Get started4 Rowan Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 35.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Rowan Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,286
Street avg £3,179
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2017Most recent
£368,000
+29.1%over 3 years29 September 2014
£285,000
+58.4%over 13 years19 April 2001
£179,950
+75.6%over 3 years13 March 1998
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DT: £408,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
MK43 0GJ
Townsend Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.