Get started25 Rowan Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 17.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 105 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 8 EPCs).
25 Rowan Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Rowan Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,619
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£380,000
+55.1%over 14 years28 November 2006
£245,000
+24.4%over 3 years17 January 2003
£197,000
+128.4%over 6 years31 July 1996
£86,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DH: £285,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
MK43 0HE
Townsend Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.