Get started54 Partridge Piece is a three-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £370,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2025
54 Partridge Piece has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 29 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 54 Partridge Piece runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,684
Street avg £2,892
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

12 June 2024Most recent
£370,000
+38.6%over 7 years6 September 2016
£267,000
+21.6%over 8 years18 January 2008
£219,500
+299.1%over 12 years17 February 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0BP: £365,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
MK43 0AU
Crane Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.