Get started36 Partridge Piece is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 95.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £341,500 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Garage conversion to craft room, utility and cloak room
36 Partridge Piece has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£341,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 36 Partridge Piece stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,378
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

23 November 2021Most recent
£341,500
+24.2%over 2 years1 November 2019
£275,000
+27.9%over 12 years23 October 2007
£215,000
+317.5%over 10 years29 November 1996
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0BP: £370,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
MK43 0AU
Crane Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.