Get started42 Partridge Piece is a four-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £390,000.
Latest sale on 42 Partridge Piece was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
42 Partridge Piece is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,679
Street avg £2,928
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crane Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£390,000
+69.6%over 18 years16 May 2005
£230,000
+12.2%over 1 year30 May 2003
£205,000
+67.3%over 3 years28 September 1999
£122,500
+73.8%over 3 years19 July 1996
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0BP: £365,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.