Get started5 is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 44.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2026
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey front and two storey side and rear extensions, detached garage and rear conservatory
5 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
5 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,991
Street avg £1,917
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bourne End Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2017Most recent
£317,000
+98.1%over 12 years14 June 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0AX: £672,500 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
2.3 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB