Get started18 Parrish Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 82.8% above the 2011 sale of £204,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Parrish Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2020
18 Parrish Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to replace existing and Garage conversion to habitable rooms.
18 Parrish Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
18 Parrish Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Full: Single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 March 2011Most recent
£204,000
-13.2%over 3 years16 September 2007
£235,000
+40.7%over 4 years20 December 2002
£167,000
+32.5%over 1 year31 July 2001
£126,000
+57.6%over 4 years30 August 1996
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0AG: £275,000 (2020–2017).
2 Parrish Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2020
15 Parrish Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2019
6 Parrish Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2019
3 Parrish Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2017
17 Parrish Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.