Get started15 Parrish Close is a detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 27.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
15 Parrish Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £3,017
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£275,000
28 June 2019
£275,000
+37.5%over 12 years19 December 2006
£200,000
+63.9%over 4 years16 May 2002
£122,000
+48.8%over 2 years28 May 1999
£82,000
+10.9%over 2 years14 February 1997
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0AG: £284,000 (2020–2016).
2 Parrish Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2020
6 Parrish Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2019
3 Parrish Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2017
17 Parrish Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2017
12 Parrish Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
MK43 0JZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.