Get started42 Bramley Way is a mid-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 107.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 31 EPCs). Last sale on file: £335,000 in May 2024.
Price for 42 Bramley Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 42 Bramley Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,317
Street avg £3,693
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£335,000
+39.6%over 8 years6 November 2015
£240,000
+64.4%over 13 years28 October 2002
£146,000
+97.4%over 5 years27 March 1997
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BD: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME19 4EW
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.