Get started8 Bramley Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £425,000.
Price for 8 Bramley Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 8 Bramley Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,009
Street avg £3,736
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

12 June 2025Most recent
£425,000
+13.9%over 4 years28 May 2021
£373,000
+50.4%over 16 years10 September 2004
£248,000
+175.6%over 7 years25 July 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BD: £390,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ME19 4GB
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.