Get started27 Bramley Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 106.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £590,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 27 Bramley Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 27 Bramley Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,268
Street avg £3,695
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£590,000
+63.0%over 12 years14 September 2010
£362,000
+19.5%over 4 years28 October 2005
£303,000
+59.5%over 4 years15 February 2001
£190,000
+32.0%over 3 years11 December 1997
£143,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BD: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME19 4SG
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.