Get started17 Harling Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4UX). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £624,000 sits 183.6% above the 2002 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 40.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Harling Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension as shown on the 1:1250 scale site location plan and drawing number(s) 17/F/1 & 17/F/2 received on 24/10/11.
17 Harling Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Harling Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,401
Street avg £3,428
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

24 May 2002Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4UX: £467,500 (2024–2021).
3 Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Apr 2024
8 Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Dec 2023
2 Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Sept 2023
11a Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Nov 2022
1 Harling Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME17 4NQ
Furfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Leigh Academy Tree Tops. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB